UPCOMING EVENTS & SHOWS

Saturday, May 6th, 2017 at 12:00pm
U Street1214 U St NW
Washington, DC 20009
Get Directions
DAY FAIR PERFORMANCE AREAS – 12PM-7PM

Funk Parade Main Stage // 965 Florida Ave. NW, DC 20001

12:00-12:30PM | ShaMain
12:50-1:20PM | Footwerk
1:20-1:35PM | Uprising Muffin’s Mother Muffin Eating Competition
1:35-2:10PM | Mary - El
2:10-2:25PM | Soka Tribe Dance Performance
2:25-3:10PM | UCB
4:00-4:45PM | Aaron Abernathy w/ Live Band Nat Turner
4:45-5:00PM | Major Key Foundation presents David “Czar” Jones & Sofia Hailu
5:00-5:45PM | Sinkane
6:00-7:00PM | Backyard Band

Emcee: David The Oh Oliver
Additional Performances by KAZAXE Dancers

AACWM Stage // 1998 Vermont Ave. NW, DC 20001
Hosted by We Want the Funk Collective

12:00-12:45PM | Evolution of Hand Dance: The Dance of Our City
12:45-1:15PM | Jay Cube
1:30-2:05PM | Pebble to Pearl
2:05-2:20PM | Champion Lifestyle Demo
2:20-3:10PM | Aztec Sun with Dupont Brass & Friends
3:45-4:30PM | Rufus Roundtree & Da Bmore Brass Factory + Carolyn Malachi
4:45-5:45PM | Clones of Funk with Michael Kidd Funkadelic Hampton
6:00-7:00PM | Sun Ra Arkestra

Duke Ellington Black Broadway Stage // 1228-1250 U St. NW, DC 20009
Hosted by Hung Tao Choy Mei Leadership Institute

12:00-12:30PM | Universal Capoeira
12:45-12:55PM | Face the Poet
12:55-1:30PM | Ridge Banks and the Green Scotch Band
1:45-2:20PM | Zodiak DC
2:35-3:15PM | Reesa Renee
4:00-5:00PM | Elikeh
5:10-5:35PM | Malcolm X Drummers
5:50-7:00PM | Amayo’s Fu-Arkist-Ra and Members of Antibalas

The Tab Stage // 1000-1098 V St. NW, DC 20001

12:10-12:40PM | The Unknowns Band
12:55-1:25PM | Julie Outrage
1:40 - 2:10PM | Yalla Humans
2:25-3:00PM | Moshe Music
3:40-4:10PM | D’Jon
4:30-5:05PM | Lil Maceo
5:20-6:00PM | Ida Campbell and Blues Nation
6:15-7:00PM | Curtis Johnson and the Band Eternity

Ditto Stage // 1919 9th St. NW, DC 20001
Hosted by Nag Champa Collective

12:00-12:30PM | Winzday Love
12:50-1:20PM | FootsXColes
1:35-2:05PM | Rob Smokes’ Funk Disaster
2:20-3:00PM | Dior Ashley Brown and The dAb Band
4:00-5:00PM | Meche Korrect
5:00-5:45PM | Champion Sound
6:00-7:00PM | Nag Champa
Rotating DJ Sets by CMPVTR CLVB, DJ Shiva and Franklin


T St. Stage // 625 T St. NW, DC 20001
Hosted by One Love Massive

12:00-12:25PM | FunkHouse
12:25-12:50PM | GUMP
12:50-1:15PM | Jacq Jill
1:15-1:35PM | Grindstone
1:40-1:55PM | Moluba
2:30-2:55PM | Leftist
3:45-4:10PM | Blaquestone
4:15-4:35PM | zacheser
4:40-5:00PM | Boomscat
5:10-5:20PM | Moses Stone
5:40-6:00PM | Lamont Bagfeel
6:10-6:30PM | JusPaul
6:40-7:00PM | Fleetwood DeVille
DJ Sets by Jon Q

Intergalactic InterGeneration Station at Harrison Rec // 1330 V St. NW, DC 20009
Hosted by DC Public Library

12PM | Sticks+Bars Youth Marimba Ensemble
12:45PM | PanLara Youth Steel Orchestra
1:30PM | In The Pocket: A Go-Go Conga Masterclass with Moolie of UCB, Spook of New Impressionz and Sauce of Backyard
2:15-2:30PM | Rhythm Prep for Kid’s Funk Parade
2:30PM | Kid’s Funk Parade // Parade led by 7DC
4:00PM | Funk Parade HS Marching Band Battle

Other Activities From 12:00pm - 3:00pm
7DrumCity Tent - make your own percussive instruments from household items or bring your own drum and learn some basic drumming skills
Costume Corner - Build your own costume and instruments with the DC Public Library
Efron the Wizard’s Yo-Yo Workshop
Soka Tribe Caribbean Dance Workshop
The Dailey Method Yoga Class at Noon on the Field
DCPL Children’s Librarians on-hand with funky musical picture books to checkout

Finding a Line at Shaw Skate Park // 11th St NW & Rhode Island Avenue
Hosted by The Kennedy Center Millennium Stage

12:00-7:00PM |

Millennium Stage will be hosting musicians and performers curated in collaboration with a number of art and skating collectives who call the Skate Park home. These artists will be sharing the field with collectives of dancers, acrobats, street performers, and aerialists from across the district.

Full Details about the lineup and performers will be announced by the end of the week.


Funky For U (Volume 3) DJ Day Party // Velvet Lounge // 915 U St NW - 12PM - 10PM
Outside: Keenan Orr, Meistro, Ozker, Trevski, Martín Miguel & Kenny M.
Inside Downstairs: DJ Nitekrawler, Steven Swann + DJ Inkognito, Adrian Collazo & Avervge DJ


Nellies Funky Brunch and DJ Day Party // Nellie’s Sports Bar // 900 U St NW - 12PM - 7PM

Uncle Benny’s Funky Discotheque // Flash // 645 Florida Ave. NW, DC 20001 12PM-6PM

Neighborhood Street Performances // Greater U Street & Shaw Neighborhoods // 12PM-7PM

Performers Include:
Brass Connection
Nubian Spin
Urban Artistry
Street Light Circus
sPACYcLOUd Performers

DAY FAIR ACTIVATIONS – 12PM-7PM

Future Funk Laboratory at iStrategyLabs (ISL) // 641 S St. NW, DC 20001 // 12PM-7PM
A Technology, Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality Interactive Space for the Whole Community

In collaboration with iStrategyLabs, the DCVR Meet Up Group and Brink Media, Funk Parade is hosting our first ever Future Funk Laboratory. Our featured tech and VR partners include: Bonsai 360, Notion Theory, Music Origins Project, Code for DC, Skyglow Film, Capitol Interactive, Global Brightlight Foundation, Condition One VR, Fret Zeplin, Deloitte Digital and many more TBA.

Creatives from the District's Art, Tech, and Virtual Reality/Augmented Reality (VR/AR) communities will showcase and celebrate their projects and innovations with the public. Come check out interactive VR/AR games, unique 360 video content, virtual reality art projects, some of the newest music-technology innovations and interactive project demos from Code for DC and their partners. Website

Future Funk Costume Lounge and Corps // 1000 U St NW, 4th Floor // 1PM-7PM

Come 'Get your cosplay on!' at the Costume Lounge taking place at the Funk Parade, the free all-day Music Festival and interactive parade happening on May 6th 2017.

The Costume Lounge is a place where people who love costumes can come out and celebrate this love among other parade attendees. We will have face painting, costume and prop construction, photo sessions and more.
Your hosts for the costume lounge will be Tia Cherie Polite (MzTiyah Cosplay) and Wendell Smith Sr. (Scorpking Costuming) along with a costumed corp of featured guests, Brian Gregory (Bwildd Cosplay), Darlena Marie (Darlena Marie Cosplays), Corey Morgan (Corey Morgan Straight Outta Cosplay) and Tanya Raymond (Haitian Wonder Woman Cosplay) with Nadia Adona (Enelay Creative) as our official Costume Lounge Photographer.

Find out more by visiting facebook.com/thecostumelounge and by following our hashtag #thecostumelounge on all social media outlets.



THE FUNK PARADE - 3PM-4PM
Begins at the Howard Theater and ends at the Lincoln Theater

Grand Marshals: The Brides of Funkenstein

Participating Groups Include: Woodrow Wilson High School Marching Band (DC), Mo Lucas Community Foundation Marching Band (Winston-Salem NC), “The Band” Marching Unit (Baltimore MD), Batala Washington, Prince Hall Grand Lodge, Hung Tao Choi Mei Lucky Lions and Dragon Dancers, Vava United School of Samba, Soka Tribe Dancers, Urban Artistry, DC Wheels,Nubian Spin, Free Skate Roller Derby, Washington Area RoadSkaters, KAZAXE Dancers, Funk Parade Costume Corps w/ David The Oh Oliver and more



EVENING PERFORMANCE AREAS – 7PM-10PM (And Beyond!!!)

U Street Music Hall // 1115 U St. NW, DC 20009
Event Page Link: https://www.facebook.com/events/1846465222286110/
7:30-8:15PM | Black Masala
8:15-8:45PM | Fort Knox Five & QDup
8:45-9:30PM | Empresarios

Tropicalia // 2001 14th St. NW, DC 20009
Event Page Link: https://www.facebook.com/events/1471123122900547/
8:00-8:45PM | Gaiteros De Sanguashington
9:00-9:45PM | Cheick Hamala Diabate
10:00-10:45PM | Mokoomba
11:00PM-Close | Okayafrica Party featuring DJ Underdog

Local 16 // 1602 U St. NW, DC 20009
7:30-8:30PM | Names
8:45-9:45PM | Shining Blade Theory

DC9 // 1940 9th St. NW, 20001
Event Page Link: https://www.facebook.com/events/1317284885015721/
6:30PM | Backbeat Underground
7:30PM | 8 OHMS Band

Archipelago // 1201 U St. NW, DC 20009
7:30-8:30PM | Lennon English
8:45-9:45PM | Joe Keyes

Solly’s Tavern // 1942 11th St. NW, DC 20001
Event Page Link: https://www.facebook.com/events/885963718213222/
7:30-8:30PM | Edy Blu
8:45-9:45PM | Band of Tomorrow

Fainting Goat Tavern // 1330 U St. NW, DC 20009
7:00-10:00PM | SwagFunk

Quarter & Glory // 2017 14th St. NW, DC 20009
7:00-10:00PM | Funk Jam with Zach Cutler, Deborah Bond, Wes Felton, Tamara Wellons and more.

Amsterdam Lounge // 1208 U St. NW, DC 20009
7:00-10:00PM | Kurlou Reggae Allstars

Ben’s Next Door // 1211 U St. NW, DC 20009
7:00-10:00PM | DC Legendary Musicians Funky Jam

Bin 1301 // 1301 U St. NW, DC 20009
7:30-9:30PM | Three Man Soul Machine

Busboys and Poets // 2021 14th St. NW, DC 20009
7:30PM | Alex Vaughn
8:30PM | BOOMscat

Drift on 7th // 1819 7th St. NW, DC 20001
7:00-1-:00PM | Jazz Jam featuring Aaron Myers

Duffy’s Irish Pub // 2106 Vermont Ave NW, DC 20001
Event Page Link: https://www.facebook.com/events/151732238691858/
7:30-8:30PM | Jouwala Collective
8:45-9:45PM | Dr. Bad Love and The Remedies

Service Bar // 926-928 U St. NW, DC 20001
7:00-10:00PM | Funk Parade Jazz Jam featuring Tedd Baker

Velvet Lounge - Glow End Theory “Funk Edition” // 915 U St. NW, DC 20001
Event Page Link: https://www.facebook.com/events/1532563110121310/
7:00-8:00PM | DJ Kryptk
8:15-8:55PM | Marlee in the Mixx
8:55-9:10PM | DJ Kryptk
9:20-10:00PM | Josanne Francis Trio

Late Night Party
Black Cat // 1811 14th St. NW, 20009
10:00PM-2:00AM | Heavy Rotation Funk Parade Edition


EVENING FESTIVAL ACTIVATIONS – 8PM-11PM
Project The Funk // Near the Lincoln Theater & Near Howard Theater
A 3D Projection Mapping Spectacle

For the first time, Funk Parade is partnering with Quince Imaging, DC’s premiere image projection, 3D technology and video graphics content company to create a #Future Funk Projection Mapping Experience throughout the neighborhood on May 6th. Featured projection artists include Craig Winslow and his Light Capsules, DC’s very own Robin Bell of Bell Visual Labs, CMPVTR CLVB and many of DC’s other brightest and talented projection artists showcasing their work on the facades of DC’s most iconic structures. Additional performances and Street Jam with Malik The Drummer and many other DC street performers will be happening simultaneously.
View on Facebook
Saturday, May 20th, 2017 at 1:00pm
Broadway and East 22nd Street, Manhattan.
Get Directions
Batalá New York will be bringing Afro Bloco booty shaking goodness to the 11th Annual Dance Parade & Festival!!! Visit http://danceparade.org/ for more info on the parade. Contact us if you'd like to be a part of our dance Bloco!!

photo credit: Justin Aharoni
View on Facebook
Sunday, May 28th, 2017 at 11:00am
Loisaida Ave, New York, NY 10009, United States
Every year the LoisaidaFest hits the ground running with the yearly Loisaida Festival Carnival Parade. Where our #diverse global #community blends with #puppeteers, marching bands and performance #artists, young and old to create a one of a kind #spectacle of color and fun.

Dont miss this year's parade on May 28th at 11:00am on the Avenue C corridor, Loisaida Avenue in Alphabet City, Manhattan
View on Facebook